Beauty Diaries

Beauty Diaries

Your Personal Beauty Bulletin Blog

Top 3 Unusual Ingredients in Cosmetic Products You Ought to Know about

Top 3 Unusual Ingredients in Cosmetic Products You Ought to Know about

The cosmetics industry has grown drastically over the last few decades due to the upstart of a large number of new industries. In order to hold their own, old companies that have been in the manufacturing business for a while have had to turn their attention towards producing unique and effective skin care products.

The formula of most cosmetic products is closely guarded by their manufacturers. But the ingredients of the product must be printed on the label. This rule however does not apply to all ingredients. There are certain ingredients that are not displayed on the label, these are called “Trade secrets”; but the FDA only allows this status very rare occasions. The FDA has very specific criteria on assessing an application for the grant of the trade secret status. The manufacturer must prove that the item in question imparts a unique property to the product and is not generally known in the industry. If a trade secret status is granted, the label of that product includes “and other ingredients” at the end of the label list.

This article is written with a positive tone and will not feature the more controversial ingredients that have flooded the web (like foreskin and Placenta) and neither will I mention ingredients with little or debatable applicability (like gold). In their stead I will write about ingredients that are not necessarily “Gross” and are known to have beneficial applications.

Snail Slime

Snails make a pretty tasty delicacy when cooked right, but that’s not their only use. Recent studies have shown that the slime produced by agitated snails has remarkable effects on the skin. It reduces inflammation, has anti-ageing properties, speeds up healing processes, and leaves the skin soft with a healthy glow.



The use of snail slimes AKA Helix aspersa muller glycoconjugates, is produced by snails to speed up the regeneration of their own shell and skin, and dates back to the time of Hippocrates (father of western medicine), documents show that Hippocrates prescribed crushed snails with sour milk for the treatment of skin inflammation. But its use never really gained much popularity until just recently when Katie Holmes talked about using Snail-slime face cream.


Ambergris

Ambergris, sounds exotic, right? Well in all honesty, the name is a bit misleading. Ambergris is actually just another name for whale poop.



I considered not including this in the list but then I did a little research about it and could not deny its vast applicability.

Ambergris is used in the manufacture of perfumes by houses such as Channel and Lavin. Its use is due to its remarkable scent fixing properties and the earthy smell it radiates. It is a waxy solid and can be quite flammable. It is extremely valuable and is sometimes called floating gold! The substance is produced by sperm whales in their intestines, and its main function is to prevent irritation from beaks of the whale’s prey (those of squid and cuttlefish).

Ambergris is usually found to have three different stages. The third (and final) stage is the one we are most interested in. When first expelled ambergris has a dark black color and its smells quite a lot like manure, ambergris at such a stage is not used.

While floating in the ocean, it goes through oxidation due to the sea water and forms a thin hard white covering. As the ambergris goes through its long maturation process, its smell evolves and gains a very earthy character to it. Matured ambergris smell differently to people, but it is known to generally have a sweet, earthy, marine, and a little musky scent.

Since sperm whale is considered to be an endangered species, countries like USA and Australia have passed a law against the possession of Ambergris.


Camel milk



Cleopatra was onto something when she used milk instead of water for her bath. Contained in the natural substance of camel’s milk is an ingredient unlike that of any other mammals’ milk, namely cow’s milk.

This ingredient is not as unusual as the other two; I included it because of how unfamiliar people are to this wonderful ingredient.

Camel milk is a natural source of Alpha-Hydroxy acids which are known to chubby the skin and smoothes fine lines. It also has three times the amount of Vitamin C, unsaturated fatty acids and B vitamins in comparison to cow's milk.

Vitamin C provides with antioxidants, B Vitamins repair damaged cells and the fatty acids play an important role in building a healthy lipid barrier for our skin to protecting it from bacteria. The camel milk has numerous applications in skin care.
Some of you may have known about some of these ingredients being used in cosmetics, I would have liked to mention others but the length of this article would not allow me to go into their details well enough. I hope you found this article an interesting read.

Tweet
1
Essense fixing loose powder
Clarins #EyesTellAll

Related Posts

 

Add comment

URLs in comments are automatically disabled.
SPAMMERS, please don't waste your time! SPAM comments will be manually deleted


Security code
Refresh

 

 

 

 

S5 Box